President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Republic Day, 2021

New Delhi: President’s medal for Gallantry and President’s medal for distinguished services as well as gallantry medal and meritorious services medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.

On the occasion of Republic Day, 2021, 73 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.

Out of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 08 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 02 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.

President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 13 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 50 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.

In addition, 54 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day, 2021. Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 03 personnel.  President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 04 personnel and 47 personnel respectively.

The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure below:-

 

ANNEXURE

 

FIRE SERVICE MEDALS AWARDED TO FIRE SERVICE PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF REPUBLIC DAY, 2021 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

 

President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry
Delhi
1 Sh. Satyavan

Station Officer

2 Sh. Mahabir Singh

Leading Fireman

3 Late Amit Kumar

Fire Operator

4 Sh. Manjeet Rana

Fire Operator

Jammu & Kashmir
1 Late Rattan Chand

Leading Fireman

2 Late Mohmad Aslam

SG Fireman

3 Late Vimal Raina

Fireman

Tamil Nadu
1 Late Rajkumar Rajenderan

Fireman

Fire Service Medal for Gallantry
Karnataka
1 Sh. Suganagouda

Fireman Driver

Odisha
1 Sh. Kasyap Kumar Pattanaik

Leading Fireman

President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service
Daman & Diu
1 Sh. Amratlal Carsane

Assistant Director

Delhi
1 Sh. Rajesh Panwar

Chief Fire Officer

2 Sh. Sanjay Kumar Tomar

Deputy Chief Fire Officer

Karanataka
1 Sh. Basavanna Chikka Basavaiah

Deputy Director

2 Sh. Praveen

Assistant  Fire Station Officer

Kerala
1 Sh. George T. A.

Assistant Station Officer

Maharashtra
1 Sh. Devendra Prabhakar Potphode

Chief Fire Officer

Odisha
1 Sh. Kamala Kanta Puhan

Leading Fireman

Sikkim
1 Sh. Indra Kumar Rai

Deputy Chief Fire Officer

CISF, MHA
1 Sh. Pratap Singh Rawat

Assistant Sub-Inspector (Fire)

2 Sh. Harisha Srinivasa

Assistant Sub-Inspector (Fire)

3 Sh. Hambir Singh

Assistant Sub-Inspector (Fire)

NFSC, MHA
1 Sh. Jagdish Faqirchand Bathav

Junior Demonstrator

Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service
Andaman & Nicobar
1 Sh. Moti Lal Paul

Sub-Inspector (Station Officer)

Arunachal Pradesh
1 Sh. Mali Buru

Station Officer

Assam
1 Sh. Gakul Chandra Das

Sub-Officer

2 Sh. Bipul Kumar Das

Leading Fireman

Bihar
1 Sh. Krishna Prasad Singh

Fire Station Officer

2 Sh. Sudama Ram

Leading Driver

Daman & Diu
1 Sh. Tulcidas Mangari

Assistant Station Fire Officer

Delhi
1 Sh. Rajesh Kumar

Assistant Divisional Officer

2 Sh. Yashwant Singh Meena

Station Officer

3 Sh. Ram Pal

Leading Fireman

4 Sh. Subhash Chander Barthwal

Assistant Wireless Officer

Himachal Pradesh
1 Sh. Ashok Kumar

Sub Fire Officer

Jammu & Kashmir
1 Sh. Puran Singh

Leading Fireman

2 Sh. Satpal Khajuria

Leading Fireman

Karnataka
1 Sh. G. Krishnoji

Fire Station Officer

 2 Sh. Bangera Yogesh Padmayya

Leading Fireman

3 Sh. M. Tulasairamappa

Fireman Driver

4 Sh. Bedrala Ravindranath Rajesh

Fireman

Kerala
1 Sh. Abdul Rasheed K.

Regional Fire Officer

2 Sh. Nasar P.

Senior Fire & Rescue Officer

Maharashtra
1 Sh. Sanjay Dadaji Pawar

In Charge Chief Fire Officer

2 Sh. Dharmaraj Narayanrao Nakod

Assistant Station Officer

3 Sh. Rajaram Kalu Kedari

Leading Fireman

Meghalaya
1 Sh. Wanlambok Lapang

Leading Fireman

Mizoram
1 Sh. Vanlalruala

Leading Fireman

Nagaland
1 Sh. A. W. Jamir

Inspector(Fire)

 

Odisha

1 Sh. Sarat Chandra Mallick

Assistant Fire Officer

2 Sh. Pradeep Kumar Pattanaik

Station Officer

3 Sh. Prakash Kumar Behera

Leading Fireman

4 Sh. Balabhadra Dehury

Driver Havildar

Sikkim
1 Sh. Vishal Kumar Gurung

Chief Fire Officer

Tamil Nadu
1 Sh. Rathakrishnan Alagirisamy Raju

Station Officer

2 Sh. Angamuthu Muthusamy

Driver Mechanic

3 Sh. Muralidharan Naamath Cottatta

Fireman Driver

4 Sh. Chellapandi Pitchai

Fireman

Telangana
1 Sh. Yagna Narayana Annapareddy

District Fire Officer

2 Sh. Jagadishwar Katta

Leading Fireman

Uttar Pradesh
1 Sh. Santosh Kumar Rai

Chief Fire Officer

Uttarakhand
1 Sh. Daya Kishan

Fire Station Second Officer

2 Sh. Kunwar Singh Rana

Leading Fireman

West Bengal
1 Sh. Satyabrata Roy

Station Officer

2 Sh. Sk.Emamul Hossain

Sub-Officer

3 Sh. Rabin Kundu

Leader

4 Sh. Milan Kumar Dutta

Fire Operator

CISF, MHA
1 Sh. Shiv Pratap

Assistant Commandant (Fire)

2 Sh. Manjunatha R

Assistant Sub-Inspector (Fire)

NFSC, MHA
1 Sh. Ramesh Ramaji Dharne

Fire & Rescue Operator

M/o Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 Sh. Dansingh Madavsingh Chaudhary

Chief Fireman

2 Sh. Naizu Ambatt Varkey

Deputy General Manager (Fire & Safety)

3 Sh. Deba Kanta Baruah

Supervisor (Fire Service)

 

HOME GUARDS AND CIVIL DEFENCE MEDALS AWARDED TO HG & CD PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF REPUBLIC DAY 2021 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS

 

President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry
Odisha  
1 Late Banawasi Moharana

Home Guard

 
Rajasthan  
1 Late Kewal Singh

Border Home Guard Volunteer

 
2 Late Bhawani Singh

Border Home Guard Volunteer

 
President’s Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service
Delhi  
1 Sh. Baljit Singh Solanki

Addl. Chief Warden

 
Himachal Pradesh  
1 Sh. Priya Brat Sharma

Company Commander

 
Odisha  
1 Sh. Pradip Kumar Pattanaik

HG Company Commander

 
2 Sh. Sudam Charan Pattanaik

HG Platoon Commander

 
Home Guards & Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service
Andaman & Nicobar  
1 Smt. Annakutty Thomas

HG(R)/154

 
2 Smt. G. NeelaVeni

HG(R)/186

 
Assam  
1 Sh. Hemanga Talukdar

Junior Staff Officer

 
2 Sh. Paresh Chandra Pathak

Subedar

 
3 Sh. Atul Chandra Barman

Platoon Commander

 
4 Sh. Mahadev Sharmah

Platoon Commander

 
5 Sh. Gopal Chandra Das

Post Warden

 
Bihar  
1 Sh. Abhay Kumar Sinha

Home Guard

 
2 Sh. Laliteshwar Prasad

Home Guard

 
Chandigarh  
1 Sh. Sukhvir Singh

HG Platoon Sergeant

 
Chhattisgarh  
1 Sh. Sanjay Kumar Mishra

District Commandant

 
2 Sh. Narsingh Netam

District Commandant

 
3 Sh. Jitendra Kumar Mishra

Company Quarter Master

 
4 Sh. Jeevan Lal Kannoje

Naik

 
5 Sh. Gulab Singh Rajput

Lance Naik

 
6 Sh. Govind Prakash Tawar

HG Sainik

 
Delhi  
1 Sh. Jeetendar Kumar Mahto

Junior Instructor

 
2 Sh.Hirdesh Kumar Chauhan

Field Messenger

 
3 Sh. Iqbal Singh Jagdeva

Senior Chief Warden

 
Goa  
1 Miss Minaxi Anant Kubal

Hon. Platoon Commander

 
2 Smt. Nayan Dipu Velingkar

HG Volunteer

 
Gujarat  
1 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Keshavlal Bhoi

Sr. Instructor

 
2 Sh. Kantibhai Ambalal Patel

Junior Staff Officer

 
3 Sh. Lalitchandra Harishankar  Vyas

Sub Inspector Instructor

 
4 Sh. Tejabhai Ramjibhai Solanki

Havaldar

 
5 Sh. Karansinh Shivsinh Kumpavat (Retd.)

Second in Command

 
6 Sh. Ashoksinh Laxmansinh Jadeja

Subedar Company Commander

 
7 Sh. Arvindbhai Ganpatbhai Benkar

Naib Subedar Platoon  Commander

 
Haryana  
1 Sh. Mohit Sharma

Chief Warden

 
Himachal Pradesh  
1 Sh. Virender Singh Mehta

Platoon Commander

 
2 Sh. Nageshwar Kumar

Platoon Commander

 
Madhya Pradesh  
1 Sh. Manish Singh Chauhan

Sr. Staff Officer

 
2 Sh. Mahesh Kumar Pandre

Divisional Commandant

 
3 Mrs. Priti Bala Singh

Divisional Commandant

 
Meghalaya  
1 Sh. Thioris Sulein

Havildar

 
2 Sh. Pherson Ranee

Lance Naik

 
3 Md Faruq Hussain

Fireman

 
Odisha  
1 Sh. Rajkumar Pal

Platoon Commander

 
2 Sh. Bhawani Sankar Kanhar

Home Guard

 
3 Sh. Sisirakant Sahu

Home Guard

 
4 Sh. Akshaya Kumar Nayak

Home Guard

 
Rajasthan  
1 Sh. Ravindra Singh Chauhan

Company Commander

 
2 Sh. Shashi Shekhar Sharma

Platoon Commander

 
Tripura  
1 Sh. Akhil Debbarma

HG Volunteer

 
Uttarakhand  
1 Sh. Lalit Mohan Joshi

Divisional Commandant

 
2 Sh. Chandrakishore

Inspector

 
Ministry of Railway  
1 Sh. B Baskar

Sr. CD Inspector