List of honours &awards approved by President Ram Nath Kovind on the eve of Independence Day2021

New Delhi : President Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021.These include one Ashok Chakra, one Kirti Chakra, 15 ShauryaChakras, fourBar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

 

The President has also approved 28 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include three posthumous for ‘Operation Rakshak’and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

 

Following is the list of Gallantry awards approved by the President:

 

S. No. RANK AND NAME Service

ASHOKA CHAKRA

 

 

SHRI BABU RAM, ASI, J&K POLICE

(Posthumous)

MHA
 

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

Shri Altaf HUSSAIN BHAT, CONstable, j&K Police (Posthumous) MHA
 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

IC-72371Y MAJOR ARUN KUMAR PANDEY

44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45282W MAJOR RAVI KUMAR CHAUDHARY

55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
  1. CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR
  2. TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (MYSORE)
ARMY
  1. CAPTAINVIKAS KHATRI
  2. TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
  1. KUMAR
  2. TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
  1. SEPOY NEERAJ AHLAWAT
  2. TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
CAPTAIN SACHIN REUBEN SEQUEIRA (04272-H) NAVY
GROUP CAPTAIN PERMINDER ANTIL (26686) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
WING COMMANDER VARUN SINGH (27987) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SHRI CHITESH KUMAR, DEPUTY COMMANDANT, CRPF MHA
SHRI MANJINDER SINGH, SUB INSPECTOR, CRPF MHA
SHRI SUNIL CHOUDHARY, CONSTABLE, CRPF MHA
SHRI DEBASIS SETHY, COMMANDO, ODISHA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI SUDHIR KUMAR TUDU, COMMANDO, ODISHA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
SHRI SHAHBAZ AHMAD, SPECIAL POLICE OFFICER, J&K POLICE (POSTHUMOUS) MHA
 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

 

IC-66544P LIEUTENANT COLONEL KRISHNA KANT BAJPAI, SENA MEDAL**

6TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
IC-71917F MAJOR SURENDRA SINGH LAMBA, SENA MEDAL

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75491H MAJOR RAHUL BALAMOHAN, SENA MEDAL

THE MAHAR REGIMENT, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77053Y MAJOR ANKIT DAHIYA, SENA MEDAL

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
 

SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)

 

IC-63839A LIEUTENANT COLONEL DHIRENDRA PRATAP SINGH RAWAT

3RD BATTALION THE 11TH GORKHA REGIMENT

ARMY
IC-66188A LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHAGAT AKSHAY SURESH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-67028M LIEUTENANT COLONEL MANPREET SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-69674H LIEUTENANT COLONEL CHETAN KAUSHIK

37 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY
IC-71481F MAJOR BHARAT SINGH JHALA

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72317L MAJOR YASHOVARDHAN BHATI

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72325K MAJOR ANKIT THAKUR

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY /6 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
  1. MAJOR RAKESH RANJAN
  2. GORKHA RIFLES, 32ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
IC-72427A MAJOR ROHIT SHARMA

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-72567M MAJOR ANIL KANDPAL

THE CORPS ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-73322H MAJOR AJIT PAL SINGH
8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT
ARMY
IC-73831F MAJOR GOVIND JOSHI
5 GORKHA RIFLES, HEADQUARTERS SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE
ARMY
IC-74904P MAJOR ANIL KUMAR RANGI

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75580F MAJOR GAURAV ANAND BOURAI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75625W MAJOR VIPRANSHU PANDEY

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-75883W MAJOR GAURAV CHOUDHARY

10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
IC-75908X MAJOR TAPAN KUMAR TAMANG

52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-76197P MAJOR NARENDER KUMAR

24 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY
  1. MAJOR ABHISHEK KUMAR
  1. REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 32ND BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
IC-77202F MAJOR ASHUTOSH KUMAR

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, SECOND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77234K MAJOR RANDEEP SINGH

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77313Y MAJOR MAHENDRA SINGH

THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77496A MAJOR RAHUL DUTTA

THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 32 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77783K MAJOR SATISH KUMAR GUPTA

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-77961F MAJOR SAHIL SHARMA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC–78088F MAJOR MAYANK VISHNOI

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78153W MAJOR ATHUL JAMES

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78368P MAJOR ROHIT KUMAR UPRETI

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78823M MAJOR PATHAK SAKET

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-78949M MAJOR ANKESH JARIAL

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79250A MAJOR NAOREM CHINGTHANGKHOMBA SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SC-00699K MAJOR KUNDAN KUMAR

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 42ND RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION (ASSAM)

ARMY
SC-01005L MAJOR HARJEET SINGH

5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY
SS-44993K MAJOR MANISH KUMAR VERMA

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-45292A MAJOR VIBHORE JOSHI

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
SS-46780P MAJOR ABHISHEK GHOSH

THE ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79580Y CAPTAIN AADITYA ANAND TYAGI

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79612W CAPTAIN SURYA PRAKASH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-79711Y CAPTAIN NEIL SILAS LOBO

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-80398L CAPTAIN SANJAY KUMAR KHANKA

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-81070W CAPTAIN ROHIT KUMAR SWAMI

19TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

ARMY
IC-81317M CAPTAIN SNEHASHISH PAUL

THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
IC-83768L CAPTAIN MANOJ KUMAR KATARIA

18TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
JC-452643A SUBEDAR SUKHDEV SINGH

16TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
JC-491687N SUBEDAR AMAR PAL SINGH

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-510962A SUBEDAR SATWARG SINGH

15TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
JC-511035Y SUBEDAR BALKAR SINGH

19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
JC-285397W NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR

38 FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY
JC-453239X NAIB SUBEDAR RAVINDER

16TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

(POSTHUMOUS)

 

ARMY
JC-501887A NAIB SUBEDAR SUKHWINDER SINGH

EIGHTH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

ARMY
JC-511610P NAIB SUBEDAR RAJWINDER SINGH

FIRST BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

(POSTHOMOUS)

ARMY
JC-583284N NAIB SUBEDAR PUSHAKAR RAJ

18TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY
15479109Y DAFADAR RANJIT KUMAR

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13625764F HAVILDAR GURJEET SINGH

NINTH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13766697L HAVILDAR SURESH DEWAN

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14930612Y HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMAR TIWARY

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15152232P HAVILDAR HARDHAN CHANDRA ROY

59 MEDIUM REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2612806W HAVILDAR CHEEKALA PRAVEEN KUMAR

18TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
3000918H HAVILDAR MAHAVEER SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3005523L HAVILDAR KAYAM SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTATION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4190419X HAVILDAR GOKARAN SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
4475600W HAVILDAR AJIT SINGH

15TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY
4575166K HAVILDAR GULJAR SINGH

THE MAHAR REGIMENT, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
9108789H HAVILDAR SHOWKAT AHMAD SHEIKH

9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
13769111P NAIK RAKESH KUMAR

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES BATTALION

ARMY
14936580X NAIK RADHE SHYAM

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTATION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2499980M NAIK GOVIND SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2503271X NAIK RAJWINDER SINGH

THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2701667M NAIK SAYAR KHAN

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2708103M NAIK SHAITAN SINGH MEENA

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4201601A NAIK JEEVAN SINGH

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4202514Y NAIK SHIVAJI

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4485405M NAIK GURPREET SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4582354N NAIK BALJIT KUMAR
THE MAHAR REGIMENT, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
13629979X LANCE NAIK NONGMAITHEM DHANABIR SINGH

21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY
  1. LANCE NAIK HIMMAT SINGH
  1. KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES
ARMY
14941510H LANCE NAIK BRIJ MOHAN

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 16TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3015017N LANCE NAIK KULDEEP KUMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4202647P LANCE NAIK DILEEP KUMAR YADAV

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4206527N LANCE NAIK RAJENDRA SINGH DOSAD

THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
5252614W LANCE NAIK SURYA BAHADUR SOTI

3RD BATTALION THE 3 GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY
12984718M SEPOY JAHANEER AHMAD WAR

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 163 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

ARMY
13631225F SEPOY MOHIT BHADANA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
14945050K SEPOY SAMSAD ALI

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
              1. SEPOY GAUTAM TAMANG

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

ARMY
14948119N SEPOY PRASHANT SHARMA

THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15500342H SEPOY MANISH KUMAR

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
15506706A SEPOY KULDEEP SINGH

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2512664P SEPOY ROHIN KUMAR

14TH BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
2622827A SEPOY RYADA MAHESHWAR

EIGHTH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHOMOUS)

ARMY
2711270N SEPOY ASHISH KUMAR

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2713321P SEPOY HAWA SINGH

THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3013548M SEPOY LACHCHHU SINGH

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3014893M SEPOY GAURAV KUMAR TOMAR

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3015141P SEPOY JITENDRA SINGH JODHA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3015362F SEPOY ANUJ MAVI

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3016960L SEPOY ANUJ RANA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3017919F SEPOY RAJESH SINGH KASANA

THE RAJPUT REGIMENRT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
3211229L SEPOY DEEPAK KUMAR

THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4379650K SEPOY ELONTHUNG N PATTON

THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
4493034K SEPOY RAMANDEEP SINGH

THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
9114846P SEPOY TANVEER AHMED

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13777546M RIFLEMAN ROHIT

JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
13778307K RIFLEMAN NARANJAN

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, THIRD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
          1. RIFLEMAN SAJAD HUSSAIN KHAN

THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, NINTH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16122753K SAPPER BIBIN C

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16123692K SAPPER SIVAKUMAR G

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
16124910K SAPPER BURLA ANJANEYULU

THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2708179M GRENADIER VIKASH KUMAR RAM

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY
2709595H GRENADIER RAVI KUMAR SINGH

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHOMOUS)

ARMY
2710803Y GRENADIER PRASHANT SINGH

THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15245939Y GUNNER BHUPENDER

327 MEDIUM REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
15251323F GUNNER SUBODH GHOSH

59 MEDIUM REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
13628400A PARATROOPER MANMOHAN SINGH
4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
ARMY
15512815H SOWAR JILAJEET YADAV

THE ARMOURED CORPS, 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY
9430387K SCOUT TASHI NAMGYAL LEPCHA

11 GORKHA RIFLES, FIRST BATTALION THE SIKKIM SCOUTS

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

CAPTAIN PRASHANT HANDU (04454-Y) NAVY
COMMANDER SUNIL S KORTI (05005-Z) NAVY
COMMANDER BIPIN PANIKAR (42711-W) NAVY
LIEUTENANT COMMANDER RAJ KRISHNA MANU (07267-R) NAVY
PRAHLAD, MCA (FD) II (120312-N) NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

WING COMMANDER UTTAR KUMAR (27689) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
SQUADRON LEADER DEEPAK MOHANAN (30223) FLYING(PILOT) AIR FORCE

 

Following is the list of ‘Mention-In-Despatches’ of Army Personnel:

 

OPERATION RAKSHAK

 

  1. IC-62767P COLONEL JASBIR SINGH MAAN, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUARDON (RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION)
  2. IC-69539P LIEUTENANT COLONEL SHIV BAHADUR SINGH, 112 ENGINEER REGIMENT
  3. IC-70410N MAJOR SWAPNIL ZENDE, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT
  4. IC-71908A MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR SINGH, THE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  5. IC-75737W MAJOR PARTHA SARATHI BATABYAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 29THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  6. SS-46311M MAJOR HIMANSHU PRADHAN, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT
  7. IC-80097F CAPTAIN SHIVAM DAGUR, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 1STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  8. IC-80233M CAPTAIN SACHIN MALHOTRA, 33 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT
  9. SS-50090H LIEUTENANT HARINDER JIT SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS
  10. 4480174X HAVILDAR KULJINDER SINGH, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 2NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  11. 15184292X NAIK ROSHAN SINGH, 628 SURVEILLANCE AND TARGET ACQUISITION BATTERY
  12. 15216741X NAIK KARUPPA SAMY K, 872 LIGHT REGIMENT
  13. 2613899H NAIK ANEESH THOMAS, 17TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)
  14. 4582500H NAIK MANDLE PRADIP SAHEBRAO, 10TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)
  15. 9109266W NAIK KULDEEP KUMAR, JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  16. 9113397Y NAIK SARTAJ AHMAD WAGAY, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 50THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  17. 9113576Y NAIK RAYEES AHMAD MAGRAY, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  18. 4090765Y NAIK VIKRAM SINGH, 11TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
  19. 4094228L LANCE NAIK GAURAV SINGH, 8TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
  20. 3016320F SEPOY LADHU SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  21. 15506422W SEPOY KHUVENDRA SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS,                  55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD

 

  1. 15487120M LANCE DAFADAR VIKRAM SINGH, 90 ARMOURED REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

OPERATION RHINO

 

  1. SS-45386X MAJOR SOUBAM KINOBABU SINGH, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 15 ASSAM RIFLES
  2. JC-635706L NAIB SUBEDAR PREM KUMAR TAMANG, 3RD BATTALION THE 11 GORKHA RIFLES
  3. 13014072P LANCE NAIK ANAL JYOTI NATH, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 166 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

 

 

LIST OF ‘MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES’ APPROVED IN CH&AC MEETING

 

  1. IC-75865N MAJOR PRADIP SHUKLA, 11TH BATTLION THE GARHWAL RIFLES
  2. IC-77164W MAJOR ADITYA BHADAURIA THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  3. 4201982M LANCE NAIK KAMLESH PANT, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES