President of India Ram Nath Kovind conferred National Sports & Adventure Awards 2017 at Rashtrapati Bhawan

292
SHARE

New Delhi:President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind here today conferred National Sports & Adventure Awards 2017 in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Vijay Goel among the dignitaries who were present on the occasion.

President Shri Kovind also interacted with 14 Young Sports achievers who attended the award ceremony. Four of them were Gold medalists in Asian School Championships for Athletics 2015, 1 Gold medalist in Asian School Championship for Swimming 2016 and 9   were Gold medalists in Gymnasiade conducted by International School Sport Federation in 2016.

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017

Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017.

S. N. Name of Awardee Discipline
1. Shri Sardar Singh Hockey
2. Shri Devendra Para-Athletics

(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2017

Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2017.

S. N. Name of Awardees Discipline
Dr. R. Gandhi (Posthumously) Athletics
Shri G.S.S.V. Prasad Badminton- Lifetime
Shri Braja Bhusan Mohanty Boxing-Lifetime
Shri P.A. Raphael Hockey-Lifetime
Shri Sanjoy Chakraverthy Shooting-Lifetime
Shri Roshan Lal Wrestling-Lifetime

The Award for Late Dr. R. Gandhi was received by his wife Dr. Sailaxmi Gandhi. 

(iii)        Arjuna Awards 2017

Following sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2017:

S. N. Name of Awardees Discipline
1. Ms. Vennam Jyothi Surekha Archery
2. Ms. Khushbir Kaur Athletics
3. Shri Arokia Rajiv Athletics
4. Ms. Prashanti Singh Basketball
5. Sub. L. Debendro Singh Boxing
6. Shri Cheteshwar Pujara Cricket
7. Ms. Harmanpreet Kaur Cricket
8. Ms. Oinam Bembem Devi Football
9. Shri Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia Golf
10. Shri S.V. Sunil Hockey
11. Shri Jasvir Singh Kabaddi
12. Shri P.N. Prakash Shooting
13. Shri A. Amalraj Table Tennis
14. Shri Saketh Sai Myneni Tennis
15. Shri Satyawart Kadian Wrestling
16. Shri Mariyappan T. Para-Athletics
17. Shri Varun Singh Bhati Para-Athletics

Shri Cheteshwar Pujara selected for Arjuna Award in the discipline of Cricket is presently playing abroad and as such could not attend the Award Ceremony. He will be given award at some later date by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports.

(iv)       Dhyan Chand Award 2017

Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for the year 2017:

S. N. Name of Awardees Discipline
1. Shri Bhupender Singh Athletics
2. Shri Syed Shahid Hakim Football
3. Ms. Sumrai Tete Hockey 

 

(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2017

Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the year 2017.

    S. N. Name of Awardees Discipline
1. Smt. Premlata Agrawal Land Adventure

 

2. Shri More Rohan Dattatrey Water Adventure

 

3. Shri Ashok Abbey Life Time Achievement

 

4. Shri Ved Prakash Sharma Life Time Achievement

 

 

(vi) Maulana Abul  Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2016-17

Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana  Abul  Kalam  Azad Trophy for the year 2016-17.

S. N. Name of Awardee
1. Punjabi University, Patiala Winner

 

(vii) Rashtriya  Khel   Protsahana  Purushkar, 2017

Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskarar for the year 2017.

S. N. Name of Awardees Category

 

1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)

 

2. Encourage to sports through corporate social responsibility Odisha Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO)

 

3. Sports for Development The Golf Foundation

 

4. Sports for Development Reliance Foundation

 

 

Comments

comments